News

Login now to your personal page and download the eBook of Abstract, the List of Participants and all the pictures of the 12th Chianti Workshop.
 

You can now login to your personal page and dowload the eBook of Abstract of the 12th Chianti/INSTRUCT Workshop.

 

On Sunday 17th a shuttle bus for the conference center is available between 12:00 and 21:00. Due to recent regulation the shuttle bus for the conference center is from/to Montecatini Terme - Monsummano station and not from the Montecatini Centro.

 
Program PDF Print E-mail

General Program Table

 

Sunday

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

7:00 -9:00 a.m.

breakfast

breakfast

breakfast

breakfast

breakfast

9:00-12:25 a.m.

Scientific session

Scientific session

Scientific session

Scientific session

Departure

1:00 p.m.

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

2:30 p.m.

Registration

2:30-

7:30 p.m.

Scientific session

Scientific session

Scientific session

Scientific session

5:30 p.m.

Scientific session

Assembly

7:30 p.m.

Dinner

8:00 p.m.

Dinner

Dinner

Dinner

Banquet

Poster session

Poster session

 

 

 

Conference Program

 

Sunday, June 17

 

17.30-17.45

Opening remarks: Ivano Bertini, David Fushman

 

17.45-18.10

Alexander Pines

NMR biosensors and microfluidic chips

 

18.20-18.45

Wolfgang Lubitz

High Field ELDOR-detected NMR Studies of the Water Oxidizing Complex in Photosystem II: Water Binding and Water Splitting in Photosynthesis

 

20.00

Dinner

 

 

Monday, June 18

 

9.00-9.25

Martin Blackledge

On the Role of Proteins Dynamics in Molecular Recognition Processes

 

9.35-10.00

Mikael Akke

Mapping a ligand-binding pathway using CPMG relaxation dispersion

 

10.10-10.35

Hashim M. Al-Hashimi

Visualizing Transient Changes in RNA and DNA Structure using NMR Relaxation Dispersion

 

10.45-11.15

Coffee break

  

11.15-11.40

Ad Bax

Extending the Empirical Limits of Chemical Shifts and RDCs


11.50-12.15

David A. Case

New methods to analyze chemical shifts in biomolecules

 

12.30-14.30

Lunch break

 

14.30-14.55

Robert G. Griffin

High Frequency Dynamic Nuclear Polarization in Rotating Solids

 

15.05-15.30

Marina Bennati

Recent Developments in Double Resonance Techniques (PELDOR and DNP) at High EPR Frequencies

 

15.40-16.05

Lucio Frydman

Chemical Shift Modulations from Fully-Refocused Spin-Echo Sequences: A Direct Access to “Invisible” States in Exchanging Systems?

 

16.15-16.45

Coffee break

 

16.45-17.10

Roberta Pierattelli

Direct 13C detection NMR to characterize intrinsic disorder in proteins

 

17.20-17.45

Paul R. Vasos

Long-lived states and coherences detect interactions in proteins

 

17.55-18.20

Ann McDermott

Conformational Exchange Processes in Membrane Proteins and Enzymes by Solid State NMR

 

20.00-21.30

Dinner

 

 

Tuesday, June 19

9.00-9.25

Philipp Selenko

In-cell NMR in Mammalian Cells

 

9.35-10.00

Gary Joseph Pielak

Crowding & Protein Chemistry Inside & Outside Cells

 

10.10-10.35

Enrico Luchinat

Monitoring protein maturation steps in living cells with atomic resolution by NMR

 

10.45-11.15

Coffee break 

 

11.15-11.40

David Cowburn

The solution and interaction behavior of intrinsically disordered FG Nups by in cell NMR

 

11.50-12.15

Fabio Arnesano

Cellular Trafficking of Metallo-Drugs: An Integrated Structural Biology Approach

 

12.30-14.30

Lunch break 

 

14.30-14.55

Silvio Aime

Metal-based Probes for MR-Molecular Imaging applications

 

15.05-15.30

John A.G. Briggs

Cryo-electron microscopy, cryo-electron tomography and correlated light and electron microscopy. An introduction with applications to viruses and vesicles

 

15.40-16.05

José-María Carazo

Three-dimensional Electron Microscopy: Current challenges

 

16.15-16.40

Lucio Frydman

Hyperpolarized NMR to Follow Metabolic Process: Principles and Method Developments

 

17.00-18.30

Downtown Montecatini

 

18.30-19.30

Cocktail Dinner

 

20.00-22.00

Poster session

 

 

Wednesday, June 20 

9.00-9.25

Lyndon Emsley

Paramagnetic and Diamagnetic Relaxation for Protein NMR Crystallography

 

9.35-10.00

Anja Böckmann

Investigation of Sup35 prion fibrils by solid-state NMR

 

10.10-10.35

Adam Lange

Atomic Model of the Type III Secretion System Needle

 

10.45-11.15

Coffee break

 

11.15-11.40

Tatyana Polenova

Magic Angle Spinning Solid-State NMR Studies of HIV-1 Protein Assemblies

 

11.50-12.15

Beat H. Meier

Protein Structure and Dynamics by Solid-State NMR: Methodological Developments and Application to Fibrils

 

12.30-14.30

Lunch break

 

14.30-14.55

Thomas Prisner

High Field Dynamic Nuclear Polarization in the Liquid State

 

15.05-15.30

Patrick Berthault

Hyperpolarized xenon for probing biological events

 

15.40-16.05

Hartmut Oschkinat

Structural Biology by DNP MAS NMR and Investigations on the Transport Cycle of an ABC Transporter

 

16.15-16.45

Coffee break

  

16.45-17.10

Daniella Goldfarb

High field pulse EPR distance measurements in proteins  and nucleic acids using paramagnetic metal  tags and nitroxide spin labels

 

17.20-17.45

Michael Assfalg

NMR studies of binding equilibria between intracellular lipid carrier proteins and their physiological ligands or amphiphilic gadolinium complexes

 

17.55-18.20

Marcellus Ubbink

Dynamics in transient photosynthetic protein complexes

 

20.00-21.30

Dinner

 

21.30-23.00

Poster session

 


 

Thursday, June 21 

9.00-9.25

Harald Schwalbe

Unfolded State Structure and Dynamics studied by NMR and MD

 

9.35-10.00

Eva Meirovitch

Residual Dipolar Couplings from Proteins: Local Ordering from the Tensorial Perspective

 

10.10-10.35

Daniel Abergel

Multiple-scale fast dynamics in proteins: how to make things not too simple?

 

10.45-11.15

Coffee break

  

11.15-11.40

Carlos A. Castañeda

Assembly and solution NMR studies of all-natural polyubiquitin chains of every possible lysine linkage

 

11.50-12.15

Rolf Boelens

Structure and dynamics of DNA repair complexes

 

12.30-14.30

Lunch break 

 

14.30-14.55

Christian Griesinger

Protein dynamics: Correlatedness, time scales and functional relevance in the 5 ns to 50 μs range

 

15.05-15.30

Nicolas L. Fawzi

Dark-state Exchange Saturation Transfer: a solution NMR method to probe dynamics on the surface of amyloid b protofibrils at atomic resolution

 

15.40-16.05

Alexandre M.J.J. Bonvin

Advances in dissecting biomolecular interactions with hybrid approaches

 

16.15-16.45

Coffee break 

 

16.45-17.10

Niels Chr. Nielsen

Efficient Coherence Transfers in Biological Solid-State NMR

 

17.20-17.45

Yoshitaka Ishii

Structures and Reactions in Amyloid Aggregates for Alzheimer’s β and Sensitivity Enhanced SSNMR by Ultra Fast MAS

 

17.55-18.20

Claudio Luchinat

SED-NMR: on the edge between solution and solid state NMR

 

18.30-19.00

Concluding remarks

 

20.00

Banquet

 
 

Links

 

Cerm_s   

  Sacc_s

 instruct

  

in collaboration with:

 

COST

COST TD1103

 

Bio-NMR

 

Chianti on Facebook

 facebook